My photo
Welcome to my little ramblings on makeup, nails & fitness - in fact, anything beauty-related.. U may find some personal updates here n there too! Enjoy!

Sunday, March 27, 2011

In mood for some pink!!

Pink is definitely not the most typical colour for my nails...
But there are times when I feel girly enough to have them on!

Here's a recent one I did with N.Y.C. polishes:
- Base: 146A Love Letters (a pinkish coral glitter) 
- French tip: 108A Polyester Pink Creme (matt baby pink)

Another manicure did some time back:
Just a nude base with a duo chrome pinkish-purple polish! (Apparently the duo chrome doesn't show in the pic!)

Just a simple post to share...
♥ Nat


Friday, March 25, 2011

Retail therapy!! -Haul from Smoochiezz

I decided to do some damage to my pocket... (with my sis!)
Burnt a big hole (I bought many other nail-related stuff too! Not from Smoochiezz though) ... But I'm, without any doubt, a happy girl!!!

Oh, before I get on with the haul..
Just a note for my readers who don't have a blog (hence they don't have a blogger account) or those who want a more direct update of my blog (via email), you can now follow me via email, where you will get email updates whenever I have a new entry!

Just type in your email in the side bar on the left, and click submit! :D
I hope this will provide an auto-notification for my readers who don't log onto blogger often/ don't have a blogger account!

Alrighty, here's what I bought... 
Enjoy the picture galore!

NYX Jumbo Eye Pencils

e.l.f. Studio line Brushes!

NYX Powder Blush
  
Coastal Scents Brush
 
e.l.f. Eyebrow kit
 
Stila Smudge Pot!! *SUPER EXCITED*
 
NYX Tinted Lip Spa
I hope the pictures gave enough info about what I bought. Do comment below if you wanna know more!
And pardon the pics if you find they aren't good enough! I took them and edited them with my iPhone :D

It's Friday! Have a good weekend!
Cheers,
Nat







Sunday, March 20, 2011

Uneven Eyelids? Fix them!!

Hello Beauties...

Here's a video on how I fix my uneven eyelids...
I hope you find this tutorial useful and let me know what you think!
(Of course, go ahead with the usual eyeliners and mascara to complete your eye look!)

Check out my previous blog entry on 


Cheers,
Nat

Friday, March 18, 2011

My Little Vanity Corner

I wanted to show you my vanity corner :D


Here it comes... (drum roll...)
Sliding the doors open...
We're getting closer...
Tada!!

Well well, it's really a little small makeup corner! 
I used one section of the cupboard for my cosmetics and I utilized the sliding mirror during my makeup.. Convenient and everything's kept compact :D

And yup, I do my makeup while standing up!

For a little more light, I bought a lamp from IKEA and fixed it at the top of the cupboard (like what you see in the 1st pic)...

What do you think? Can you spot any "treasures"?

I'm hoping to get hold of those empty makeup palettes (eg. UNII palette) so that I can depot my single eyeshadows and combine them!!!!!
Still searching............ for cheaper options, of cuz!!
Anyone knows of any??

That's all for now...
Thanks for reading!!
♥ Nat



Thursday, March 17, 2011

Busy Nat is still here!

Hey Peeps,

I'm sorry for the lack of updates.. But you are not forgotten!!
(Hope you all haven't forget me either!!)

Have been really busy with work for the past 1 week!
I promise I'll be updating tonight!!

Stay tuned!
~Nat~

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Beauty Q&A with me!

Decided to make a video to answer some of the questions because I thought it would be faster and more detailed (compared to typing!!)


Hope I did good!!
Let me know what U think :D

(haha, a grump face captured!)

Cheers,
Nat

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Requested Look: Simple & Natural

I'm finally done with this look!
So sorry that I've been talking forever to get a video done..
Have been really busy lately with my PhD thesis and manuscripts...
Anyway, I've gotta do a shoutout to Val, her colleagues and my fellow lab-mates/friends in NUS: 
Here's the requested look!
Hope you all like this...
I have more simple & not-so-made-up looks in mind!
Wish I have more time to get them done... >.<


Thanks for stopping by anyways!! :D

♥ Nat

Sunday, March 6, 2011

Q&A... Questions 4 me, Answers 4 you!

Hey Peeps, 
How's your weekend looking?
I have been receiving a number of requests and questions...
And I promise I'm trying my best to do all the video requests and to answer your questions asap!!
Recently, I received some questions from Val (my great supporter!! :D) and her colleagues, and I thought it will be good for me to post it here so that all of you can stay tune for the answers coming up!!

So here are the Qs:
"Firstly,
My friend and I bought some new bottles of OPI nail polishes to share, and 2 of the 3 bottles are very thick and viscous, very hard to apply...!! 
With every few brushes, I need to recap it and swirl the bottle around. Any way to make it easier to apply? Do I add thinner? Is there anything that can be added to it?"

"2nd Qn is more like a request. Haha. Can show us how you decide on what colour to use to match what clothes, what function etc? 
For example, your post on the puffy eyes, what makes you mix purple and the bronzy colour?
And also, for different colour clothes, what is a suitable colour to use?"

"3rd Qn (more for personal): I've see you use the 88colour palette. Is it really useful? Do you use all the colours? 
Is it all matt or mixture of matt and shimmer in the palette? 
For me, I usually use make up for work/dinners and during weekends only, would you recommend a smaller collection and which would you recommend? 
I've been looking at gmarket and it's very tempting!"

"4th Qn: Due to the nature of our work, my colleagues & I cannot always doll up with shimmery make-up (although i really love buying shadows with shimmer!).
Do you have any recommendations about how we can achieve those barely there look, which just enhances our features but not as made-up?"

My answers are coming up in posts or videos...

Stay tune! 
And keep your requests and questions coming in! :D
 
♥ Nat

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

I BLING-ed again!

TADA~~!!
I bling-ed my own Iphone 4 cover...
Decided to make myself a one-and-only, custom-made and designed cover...
And I came up with this!!
Swarovski crystals... Attacked! 
Bl-ring! Bl-ring!

this...
Do you?


~Nat~

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...