My photo
Welcome to my little ramblings on makeup, nails & fitness - in fact, anything beauty-related.. U may find some personal updates here n there too! Enjoy!

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

OLAY for October!

Hey babes!

I wanna share some new products I’ve bought for the month of October :D

Both are from OLAY, so let’s get on with it!

I have just used up my day and night cream recently (both from Neutrogena) and I decided to try the new line of products from OLAY. 
Main reason being...
I NEED something with ANTI-AGING properties and OLAY is well-known for their anti-aging products!! 
(Time to get on with such products because I’m just 3 years away from reaching the big 30!)

This is the Day Cream I chose:
Normal formula without SPF 15
I also got the Gentle formula with SPF 15 (fragrance free), but somehow my skin is not reacting well to it. My guess is that the sunscreen composition ain't suitable for my skin?

Anyway, here are the key ingredients if you are interested:
Total Effects 7-In-1 Anti-Ageing Cream (Normal)
DIMETHICONE, DIMETHICONOL, NIACINAMIDE, GLYCERIN, PANTHENOL, PRO-VITAMIN B5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, VITAMIN B3, VITAMIN B5, ZINC OXIDE.

Total Effects 7-In-1 Anti-Ageing Cream (Gentle with SPF 15)
OCTOCRYLENE, AVOBENZONE, CAMELLIA OLEIFERA, DIMETHICONE, DIMETHICONOL, NIACINAMIDE, GLYCERIN, PANTHENOL, PRO-VITAMIN B5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, VITAMIN B3, VITAMIN B5, VITAMIN E, ZINC OXIDE.


The Total Effects 7-In-1 Anti-Ageing Cream claims to fight 7 signs of ageing:
• Fights fine lines and wrinkles 
• Reduces appearance of blotches and dark spots
• Moisturizes dry and rough skin
• Makes dark skin visibly fairer
• Improves surface dullness for radiant and glowing skin
• Minimizes appearance of pores
• Makes skin texture visibly firmer 

My take on the Normal formula (without SPF) is that 
it's great as a day cream and provides enough moisture to my skin throughout the day (even in air-conditioned room). 

Another great thing is, 
I observed that my skin clears up after using it for a day, especially since my skin was suffering from some dry blotches and allergy reactions before that.

How about radiant and glowing skin? 
Hmm, I think it did great too! With it, I only need a little touch of powder foundation and I'm ready to go...

As for minimization of pores, I can't say much because I don't have large or visible pores to begin with... 
SO let me know what you think if you have tired it out!
(BTW, I have combination skin, which tends to be on the drier side)

As for the Gentle formula with SPF, it's just not for me.
.
.
.
Alrighty, let's move on to the Night Cream:
White Radiance Night Whitening Cream
I'm very happy with this product!

Here are the key ingredients:
GLYCERIN, NIACINAMIDE, DIMETHICONE, DIMETHICONOL, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, PANTHENOL, MAGNESIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GLUCOSYL HESPERIDIN

It claims to quietly reveal the fairness of inner skin in 3 steps:
• Revitalizes – Vitamin B3 provides cellular energy for skin to enhance skin’s renewal process.
• Works – Olay Whitening complex (Vitamin B3, Mulberry Extracts, Vitamin C) that actively reduces spots and evens out skin tone while you sleep.
• Nourishes – Multiple vitamins and rich moisturizing mixture to efficiently achieve better texture, clarity and glowing radiance for your skin.

Generally, I do feel great using it and it's really nourishing. 
It has a creamy consistency but doesn't feel sticky on the face after application :D

Oh, I almost forgot about the prices!
All products are now available in Watsons and Guardian.

Total Effects 7-In-1 Anti-Ageing Cream: SGD 26.50 (now on offer: SGD 17.90!!)
White Radiance Night Whitening Cream: SGD 39.90

For somebody of my age, I think these products are definitely worth the buy and definitely affordable.

Do try them out and let me know what you think!

Thanks for reading!

Cheers,
Natalie

3 comments:

shell said...

haha nat, u look v young la. :D i'm still stalking u on your blog! miss u much. looking forward to nails session w u soon. *cant wait* miss u miss u miss u!!

Natalie said...

♥♥♥♥♥ Thanks for the continuous support Ger!! Love ya to bits!! YUP, missing you too!! Can't wait to meet up!♥♥♥♥♥

Rilakumaki said...

I wouldn't have guessed that was your age! lol, and I could use something like that too, I've been having some sort of allergic reaction on my face too... Thanks for the review!!!!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...